Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil refers to the essential oilextracted from the flowers of Ylang-Ylang Tree, an inhabitant of tropical rain forests of some island nations of Asia-Pacific, namely Indonesia, Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro and Polynesia. This oil is also sometimes known as Macassar Oil. The term Ylang-Ylang means “Flower of Flowers” and it is truly justified. Its medicinal properties were known to the natives of these islands since long, but were eluded from the modern world. Later, with advent of researchers & scientists of modern world into these dense rain forests and into the lives of the original inhabitants of these islands, the medicinal properties were disclosed and now the market full of cosmetics and other products containing (or at least using the name) Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil.
The botanical name of Ylang-Ylang Tree is Cananga Odorata. It comes from the family Annonaceae. A few other plants known by the name of Ylang-Ylang and belonging to the same family are listed below;
- Artabotrys Odoratissimus – Ylang-Ylang Vine.
- Artabotrys Hexapetalus – Ylang-Ylang Climber.
- Cananga Odorata var. Fruticosa – Dwarf Ylang-Ylang
Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil is extracted from fresh flowers through steam distillation.
The physical properties of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil are listed below;
- Colour: Transparent pale yellowish.
- Texture: Very light, watery.
- Aroma: Sweet, pleasant & delicate.
- State: Liquid at room temperature.
The essential oil is chiefly composed of the following;
- Essential Oils: Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Benzoate Linalool, Caryophyllene, Geranyl Acetate, Methyl Benzoate, P-Cresyl Methyl Ether, Safrole etc.
Medicinal Properties & Health Benefits:
So, what made Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil hit the market so hard? Let’s see;
- Anti Depressant & Mood Elevator: It gives relief from anxiety, stress, tension etc. and acts effectively to cure depression, feeling of disappointment & sorrow etc. It is therefore extensively used in aromatherapy in treating depression.
- Anti Seborrhoeic: It reduces excess sebum production from sebaceous glands and thus helps cure acne and Seborrhoea or Seborrhoeic Eczema.
- Anti Septic: The anti bacterial properties of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil protect wounds, cuts & abrasions from catching infections and becoming septic.
- Aphrodisiac: The stress relieving and anti depressant properties of this essential oil is found very helpful in curing loss of libido, frigidity, impotency etc. resulting from stress, depression etc.
- Hypotensive: When the whole world is after finding a natural and sure cure for hypertension, the most dreaded ailment after diabetes, Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil can be a good choice. Its relaxing & sedative effects are found effective in lowering blood pressure. The added benefit in this case is that you remain safe from the side effects of those pills available in the market. However, it does not show immediate results and thus should not be solely depended upon in case hypertensive emergencies.
- Hair Vitalizer: It facilitates hair growth and keeps it healthy. It also helps retain moisture in hair roots and hair follicles.
- In Post Menstrual Syndrome: This oil is found effective in treating post menstrual depression, anger etc.
- In Treating Motion Sickness: Motion sickness, also known as Kinetosis, makes you sick when you are travelling. It is a very common sickness, found more among women. This happens due to the undue stress & disturbance caused on nerves to maintain body balance during travel. Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil relieves this stress on nerves, soothes them and lo, you don’t feel the dizziness.
- Nervine: Nervine means an agent that keeps the nerves healthy. This oil reduces stress on nerves; sedates and relaxes them and also helps heal damaged nerve cells. This oil can protect you from nervous disorders too.
- Sedative: This property of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil soothes & relaxes nerves and brings peace to mind. It also gives relief from abnormal palpitations.
- Emollient: It keeps the skin soft, smooth & helps retain moisture in it. It also helps cure skin infections, cracks etc.
- Febrifuge: It reduces fever due to its sedative properties and also due to its anti microbial properties. It is also found effective in reducing high fever in malaria.
Apart from medicinal uses discussed above, this oil is extensively used in perfumes, deodorants, beauty soaps, shampoos, skin and hair lotions & creams, hair oils etc., in blends or alone.
Although it is non toxic, non irritant and non allergenic in general, but rare cases of nausea & headache may result from overdose.
Should be stored in a cool, dry & dark place in dark coloured air tight containers, away from sunlight.
Hope that information helps. Try it sometimes then. Believe me, its far better than pills.