Tamanu oil and Acne

Acne is a skin disorder, which is caused when the pores of the epidermis are blocked due to the over secretion of the sebaceous gland. This leads to the formation of skin eruptions such as blackheads and pimples on the top layer of the skin. Acne usually occurs on the face but can also spread to the neck and shoulders. If not treated, it can leave unsavory scars on the surface of the skin, which can mar the appearance of a person.

Blackheads are one of the most common forms of acne. The disorder occurs when bacteria infects the pores blocked by the sebum, which leads to the formation of pus. The blocked surface turns black due to infection and cause black marks on the face. Tamanu oil, with its remarkable antibiotic properties disinfects the skin by eliminating the bacteria. Its efficacious skin regenerative properties repair the damaged skin by facilitating the growth of new tissue in the affected area.

Tamanu oil properties

Tamanu oil is noted the world over as the best natural cure for the treatment of acne. Previously, a closely guarded secret amongst the Melanesian people of Vanuatu, this miracle cure has only recently received a lot of credence in the western world and has been tried and tested by noted dermatologists. The oil contains remarkable skin regeneration properties, which when applied, to the surface of the skin facilitates a process known as cicatrisation or the regeneration of tissue. As a result, the damage caused due to acne is reversed, leading to the development of healthy skin.

 

The oil is derived from the Tamanu tree, which is native to Southeast Asia. It is extracted by cold pressing the kernels of the apricot sized fruits growing on the Tamanu tree. The dark green oil is then packaged as Tamanu oil, and it is free of chemicals, and artificial preservatives. The Tamanu oil is efficacious in treating a variety of skin disorders such as abrasions, psoriasis, eczema, blisters, athletes-foot and more. However, it has been found to be most effective in treating acne.

The healing properties of Tamanu oil can be attributed to its favorable composition, which comprises of three classes of lipids. They are glycolipids, neutral lipids and phospholipids. The oil also contains an antibiotic known as lactone and an anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide, which account for the oil’s antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Tamanu Oil Acne cure

The indigenous cultures of Southeast Asia have used Tamanu oil for centuries as a natural cure for acne. Tribes such as the Ni Vanuatu revere the oil and consider it to be one of nature’s sacred gifts that benefit natural healing and skin protection. In fact, one of the secrets behind the flawless complexions of Polynesian women is their frequent use of the miraculous oil for the attainment of a healthy and glowing blemish-free skin, a beauty trait that is considered to be desirable in their culture.

Since, its introduction to the western world, the veracity of the oil as an effective cure for acne has been corroborated and well documented by researchers in the field of dermatology. Apart from its delineation as a cure for acne, the oil is now an integral component in the production of numerous skin care creams, facial products and beauty enhancement treatments. In its natural form, it is best used directly on the skin for finest results.

picture

 

Reply